More

Privacy Statement for Community Response

Here is the outline of our website cookie policy and privacy statement

Community Response is committed to protecting the personal information of everyone who shares their information with us in the course of our work. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information, (this means any information that identifies or can identify you). We want our supporters and those that we support to have confidence in how we collect and process any personal information shared with us.

 

We ensure all data gathering and processing activities are carried out in compliance with legal requirements and with our organizational values and principles. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which aims to strengthen data protection for everyone in the EU, came into force as the new data protection framework on 25th May 2018 and introduced changes in relation to the way that organisations based in the EU, including Community Response, collect, store and use personal data. Community Response is, for the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller and can be contacted at the email or postal addresses below. This policy will be reviewed by our Steering Committee regularly and updated.

 

1. Who we are
Community Response is a national collaborative network of stakeholders working in the area of Hepatitis C.Those involved represent the statutory as well as the community and voluntary sectors with service user involvement at its centre. Organisations represented on the partnership steering group include: Community Response, Coolmine, The SAOL Project,Chrysalis, Irish Haemophilia Society, UISCE, The National Drug Treatment Centre and the HSE Addiction Services. We are a ‘data controller’ and we are responsible for and control the processing of your personal information.
Address:
14 Carman’s Court
Carman’s Hall
Dublin 8
D08 DP80
Telephone: 01 454 9772
Email: info@communityresponse.ie
Community Response RCN 20100612

Contact details for Data Protection Officer:
Ms.Nicola Perry
Data Protection Officer
14 Carman’s Court
Carman’s Hall
Dublin 8
D08 DP80
Telephone: + 353 (0) 1 454 9772
Email: nicola@communityresponse.ie

 

2. Your Information – what we collect, why and how we use it:

The Personal Information we collect includes details such as your name, email address, telephone number, your organisation and your title.

Community Response collects information from the public in a number of ways. For example, we ask for contact and other information when members of the public engage with our campaigns, get in touch with us, or attend a Community Response event. We also ask for contact information from professionals and associated bodies who are interested in supporting the work of the Partnership.
We use this information to keep you informed about other events which may be of interest to you, to help improve our services, to keep a record of our communications with you and to help us reach out to members of the public who may want support or information.

If you sign up to join the Partnership we ask that you supply your name, email address and details of the organisation you work for. We use this information to communicate with you, to aid reporting and to promote the work of the Partnership across our website and social media profiles.
If you sign up to our newsletter, we collect your name, email and organisation to ensure we get the right information to you. All subscriptions can be cancelled at anytime by clicking unsubscribe.
If you request information about one of our services or projects by phone, website or in contact us section, we collect this information so that we can make sure you receive the help you need.

What do we use your information for?

We use information for several purposes including:
• Fundraising (LI)
• Awareness-Raising
• Advocacy and Campaigning
• Supporting the delivery of services to service users
• Reporting
• Marketing including social media
• Human Resources

 

Sensitive Personal Information

We will take extra precautions to safeguard any sensitive personal information we process or store on your behalf. We will treat this with the utmost of confidentiality and in accordance with this privacy policy. Data Protection legislation recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive personal information can include information on people’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs. We will only process this information to deal with your enquiry or for training and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. We will not share your information with anyone without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this may include: self-harm, or threat to others or in situations of child protection issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

 

3. How long do we store your information?

Current Members and those who have expressed an interest in our work as well as those who have contacting the Partnership with a view to join through an enquiry :
These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our work by contacting us for example to request information about one of our campaigns, events, or services.
Supporters, interested organisations and professionals may demonstrate their support in a number of ways. We will review and update this these categories and the timescales on a rolling basis to ensure that, as times and needs change, we continue to do the very best by our supporters and the customers whom we help every day.

 

4. Legal basis for using your information

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We take a personalised approach to communications and hearing from us. We adhere to the relevant GDPR articles in relation to processing your data. This is necessary and proportionate and carried out in the least intrusive way to achieve our desired goal of serving our customers as efficiently and effectively as possible.

 

We will only use your personal information if:
• We have asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
• We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.
• We have a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested or if you have signed up to participate in an event;
• We have a legal obligation to obtain information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of donations that we receive for 7 years according to Revenue.

We will not unduly prioritise our interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect. We promise to always be open and honest with you about your information and how it is used.

 

What this means:

We believe that members, supporters and interested parties of Community Response are connected to the outcomes and activities of the organisation. Those who have visited our website and submitted information to us are generally interested in the elimination of Hepatitis C and the associated information and campaigns around this issue. As such we think you are content for us to keep and use your personal information for the lengths of time specified.
If you would not wish us to follow these general guidelines, please contact us and let us know.
We will contact you from time to time with information, updates about our campaigns and about how your support can and is helping people who are living with or are impacted by Hepatitis C in Ireland. We will also contact you about ways that you might like to get involved or support us further.
This may be by email or telephone, according to your preferences. We will also continue to ask whether you are still happy to hear from us and in which ways.

 

Emails

Some emails that we send have no tracking information, for example invoices for services that we have received. For marketing and advocacy emails, we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We do this to learn more about the kind of information that our supporters like to hear from us. We do not use this information at a personal level. Rather, we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, you may wish to opt out of our emails, which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send. You can also phone 01 454 9772 or email info@hepinfo.ie to unsubscribe at any time.
It is always your choice. If you don’t think this is right for you, you can tell us to change your communication preferences and our use of your information. You can do this at any time by phoning us on 01 454 9772 or emailing: info@communityresponse.ie .

 

5. Profiling and Data Analysis

We like to learn about your personal motivation for supporting Community Response and your experiences. This helps us to give you the information about events, campaigns and services which are most relevant and important to you.
We may carry out research, segmentation and/or analysis of the personal information that you have provided to us and add publicly available information to help us tailor our communications to you, to better understand your preferences and to continue to find the most cost-effective ways to campaign, fundraise, raise awareness and provide our services. This information is appended to the information
Community Response analyses data in a responsible way, balancing the research and analysis we undertake with the privacy of our supporters.

 

6. Sharing your data

In order to make sure we are communicating and campaigning in the most effective way possible, we work with fully vetted service providers which may include fundraising agencies and marketing agencies, researchers and direct mailing providers.
In some circumstances, it is necessary for Community Response to give relevant staff at our service providers access to your personal information. This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We require all service providers to comply with strict rules to protect the information you have given us.
Community Response does not, and will never share, sell or swap your information with other organisations for their own marketing purposes or commercial gain.

 

Legal disclosure

We comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information in line with data protection legislation and best practice. This could include requests from law enforcement, Revenue or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.


Data sharing for Community Response

We ensure all data gathering and processing activities are carried out in compliance with legal requirements and with our organisational values and principles. Community Response complies with GDPR while also upholding our ongoing responsibilities in relation to service provision in line with relevant legislation as follows:
• As part of work in the areas of service provision, Community Response as a data controller may process and share data on a legal basis with the local authorities (county or city councils), An Garda Síochána, Health Service Executive, TUSLA, Health Research Board, government departments (Department of Social Protection) as per the Housing (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2014 or other relevant legislation.

 

7. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we control both on and off-line to prevent improper access, destruction and loss. Your information is encrypted and stored securely on our servers in Ireland, which are maintained and updated by our IT service provider, MYIT. We have strict agreements/contracts in place with all external service providers to ensure the highest levels of security and safety.

 


8. Cookies

We at Community Response guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes the personal information that is shared with us when you visit our website.
Our Cookies and Web Privacy Policy applies privacy by design principles and operates according to our values of openness and transparency. To read more, please find our Cookies and Web Privacy Policy here:

 

9. Web Forms

We at Community Response guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes the personal information that you share with us via web forms on our website or our owned social media channels and online ads, e.g. if you respond to an ad on one of our social media channels, we will use the contact data you provide only to contact you about your specific area of interest or the particular event advertised. To read more, please find our Cookies and Web Privacy Policy here:


10. Your Rights

You have rights over your personal data, and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary your rights are: The Right to withdraw consent; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that your data privacy rights have been infringed.
If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioners Office. https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 


Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.
Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Changes to your personal information or preferences:
From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.
Should you wish to change your preferences you can do this any time:

 

By Post:
14 Carman’s Court
Carman’s Hall
Dublin 8
D08 DP80

By Email:
info@communityresponse.ie

By Phone:
01 454 9772